ILKLEY Harriers Jack Wood has won the Jack Bloor Race for a fourth successive year.
And his team-mates Rob Little and Jack Cummings occupied second and third place in the classic 8.4 km navigational fell race on Ilkley Moor which commemorates the life of an acclaimed Yorkshire sportsman.
Wood completed the course in 39 minutes 20 seconds. Cummings of Langbar retained the men’s under-23 title for the third year as he shaved 2 minutes 14 seconds off his previous best time in winning the Arthur Dolphin trophy.
First veteran and seventh overall was Peter Darwood. Course record-holder Greg Hull took the MV50 title running for Leeds City AC. As in 2017, the first MV60 was Ben Grant of Harrogate Harriers whilst Dave Tait retained his MV70 title for Dark Peak FR.
In addition to his own sporting accomplishments, Jack Bloor was renowned for encouraging young people to engage in outdoor sport. All monies raised from these annual races go to the Jack Bloor Fund that helps support young Yorkshire people to develop physical and technical skills in any recognised outdoor adventure sport.
Applicants must be under-26, either from or based in Yorkshire and be a member of a Yorkshire sports club or a national sport governing body. Applications are welcome at any time. Further details can be found at www.jackbloor.co.uk During the last year the fund made 17 grants. Activities included racing in international cyclocross events, training and assessment for the Single Pitch Award in climbing and competing in the 5-day Iron Tour Triathlon. The fund is supporting cross-country runner Rosie Watson from Leeds in her bid to run the entire length of the Pyrenees via the Haute Route.
Watson’s last-minute decision to enter the race saw her rewarded by winning the Jack Bloor women’s senior trophy at her first attempt. Representing Cumberland Fell Runners her winning time was 48:35. In an exciting sprint finish, Chloe Haines of Dark Peak Fell Runners took second place just four seconds down. In third position was Ilkley Harriers’ Helen Wood who also won the Pat Bloor women’s under-23 trophy.
Carol Morgan of Nidd Valley retained the Mike Rose Bowl after again winning the WV40 class. Natasha Geere took the WV50 title for Spenborough while the first WV60 was Hilda Coulsey of Ilkley Harriers.
Senior prize-winners receive one of the coveted Jack Bloor Small Trophies. Hand-crafted by James Fonquernie of Leeds, these glazed clay figures portray a different rock carving found on Ilkley Moor. The 2018 trophy features the Potato Head Rock.
With three runners to count, Ilkley Harriers took first place in the men’s team competition with Pudsey & Bramley second and Wharfedale Harriers third. In the women’s category, the leading Ilkley Harriers team of Helen Wood, Kate Archer and Rachel Carter took first place with Otley AC second.
The Flying Duck Pub in Ilkley again sponsored the senior races.The building is home to the Wharfedale Brewery who presented a bottle of beer to senior class and team winners while all runners were rewarded with a Flying Duck voucher.
Terry Lonergan of Complete Runner kindly provided the race numbers.
Earlier in the evening, junior runners tackled courses of half a mile, one mile or 1.5 miles in one of five age-based classes (u-9, u-11, u-13, u-15, u-19). Hugo Bishop of Wharfedale Harriers shaved 15 seconds of his previous winning to retake the under-nine9 boys race title in just three minutes 50 seconds.
The first girl was Francesca Bagot of Settle Harriers. Only five seconds separated the first and second under-11 girls with Jessica Rawstron of Otley just pipping Wharfedale Harriers’ Isabella Wright to second place. Alexander Wolfenden won the U11 boys race for Ilkley Harriers.
Ilkley Harriers shone in the under-13 races with Seth Toye winning the boys’ race and Erin Doyle the girls’. Jenson Brogden of Otley AC took the boys’ under-15 title whilst Harrogate Harriers’ Eve and Alexandra Whitaker took first and second overall.
In the under-19 girls’ race Bernadette Raven won for Ilkley Harriers while Eric Beaumont of Keighley & Craven AC took the boys’ title in 11:18 The Jack Bloor Junior Races are sponsored by Ilkley’s popular community café, Outside The Box.
Jack Bloor Race 2018 Prize Winners
Men: 1 Jack Wood (Ilkley Harriers), 2 Rob Little (Dark Peak Fell Runners), 3 Jack Cummings (Ilkley Harriers).
1st U23 Jack Cummings (Ilkley Harriers).
1st V40 Peter Darwood (U/A).
1st V50 Greg Hull (Leeds City).
1st V60 Ben Grant (Harrogate Harriers).
1st V70 Dave Tait (Dark Peak Fell Runners).
Women
1 Rosie Watson (Cumberland Fell Runners), 2 Chloe Haines (Dark Peak Fell Runners), 3 Helen Wood (Ilkley Harriers).
1st U23 Helen Wood (Ilkley Harriers).
1st V40 Carol Morgan (Nidd Valley).
1st V50 Natasha Geere (Spenborough).
1st V60 Hilda Cousey (Ilkley Harriers).
Men's Teams
1 Ilkley Harriers (Jack Wood, Robert Little, Jack Cummings), 2 Pudsey & Bramley (Graham Pearce, Neal Crampton, David Alcock), 3 Wharfedale Harriers (Adam Stirk, Nathan Martin, Patrick Wardle).
Women's Teams
1 Ilkley Harriers (Helen Wood, Kate Archer, Rachel Carter), 2 Otley AC (Vicky Stainburn, Rebecca Harpur, Louise Williams).
Senior Race
1 Jack Wood Ilkley Harriers 39:19.8 M Senior
2 Robert Little Ilkley Harriers 39:45.5 M Senior
3 Jack Cummings Ilkley Harriers 39:59.1 MU23
4 Graham Pearce Pudsey & Bramley 41:00.3 M Senior
5 Neal Crampton Pudsey & Bramley 41:14.4 M Senior
6 Michael Malyon Baildon Runners 42:56.4 M Senior
7 Peter Darwood U/A 42:57.1 M40
8 James Warburton Knaresborough Striders 43:03.2 M Senior
9 Adam Stirk Wharfedale Harriers 44:16.1 M Senior
10 Jonathan Pownall Valley Striders 44:19.3 M Senior
11 David Alcock Pudsey & Bramley 44:29.5 M40
12 Nathan Martin Wharfedale Harriers 44:32.3 M Senior
13 Greg Hull Leeds City AC 44:57.3 M50
14 Istvan Jacso Ilkley Harriers 44:59.7 M Senior
15 Dan Wilkinson Ilkley Harriers 45:25.9 M40
16 Ross Bibby Valley Striders 46:14.1 M Senior
17 Tim Chadwick Barlick Fell Runners 46:36.7 M Senior
18 Tom Lynch Otley AC 46:54.6 M Senior
19 Oscar Stapleton Ilkley Harriers 46:56.8 MU23
20 Nathan Edmondson Ilkley Harriers 47:02.0 M Senior
21 Graham Pilling Pudsey & Bramley 47:15.7 M Senior
22 Niall Bourke Pudsey & Bramley 47:16.4 M Senior
23 Patrick Wardle Wharfedale Harriers 47:17.2 M Senior
24 Mick Loftus Valley Striders 47:24.1 M50
25 Simon Vallance Valley Striders 47:29.2 M50
26 Andy Robinson Baildon Runners 47:30.5 M Senior
27 Graham Lake Otley AC 47:33.3 M40
28 Andrew Britton Wharfedale Harriers 48:29.1 M40
29 Dave Robson Ilkley Harriers 48:30.8 M40
30 Jason Hemsley Wharfedale Harriers 48:32.6 M40
31 Oliver Cheyne Bingley Harriers 48:33.5 M Senior
32 Rosie Watson Cumberland Fell Runners 48:34.9 W Senior
33 Chloe Haines Dark Peak Fell Runners 48:39.0 W Senior
34 Max Bloor Edinburgh AC 48:49.5 MU23
35 Anthony Fryer Valley Striders 48:54.9 M40
36 Helen Wood Ilkley Harriers 48:56.5 WU23
37 Jonathan Turner Ilkley Harriers 49:10.9 M40
38 Tim Brayshaw Ilkley Harriers 49:55.1 M40
39 Jonathan Sinclair Ilkley Harriers 50:14.3 M50
40 Jeff Singleton Baildon Runners 50:28.9 M Senior
41 Paul Heeley Horsforth Harriers 50:31.3 M40
42 Rachel Pilling Pudsey & Bramley 50:44.6 W Senior
43 Andrew Overend Ilkley Harriers 50:52.2 M40
44 Arran Burnett U/A 50:53.6 MU23
45 Stewart Nichol St Theresa's AC 50:55.1 M Senior
46 Vicky Stainburn Otley AC 51:03.5 W Senior
47 Finlay Finlay Garscube Harriers 51:06.5 M Senior
48 Ben Grant Harrogate Harriers 51:10.4 M60
49 Duncan Cooper Ilkley Harriers 51:12.1 M40
50 Richard Shelton U/A 51:13.4 M40
51 John Hayes Ilkley Harriers 51:14.1 M40
52 Dave Murgatroyd North Leeds Fell Runners 51:15.2 M Senior
53 Graham Bird Wharfedale Harriers 51:18.0 M50
54 John Marsham Ilkley Harriers 51:18.8 M40
55 Rowan Temple Kirkstall Harriers 51:19.3 M Senior
56 James Nicholson Leeds University 51:26.5 MU23
57 Tony Mills Valley Striders 51:31.1 M40
58 Paul Calderbank Ilkley Harriers 51:34.6 M50
59 Carol Morgan Nidd Valley 51:35.1 W40
60 Steve Rhodes Hyde Park Harriers 51:35.6 M50
61 Clive Bandy Valley Striders 51:36.0 M Senior
62 Scott Leach Horsforth Fellandale 51:37.6 M40
63 Annabel Mason Leeds University 51:53.1 WU23
64 Phil Steele Horsforth Fellandale 52:00.1 M40
65 Rebecca Harpur Otley AC 52:56.4 W Senior
66 Zejun Yao Leeds University 53:10.0 M Senior
67 Kate Archer Ilkley Harriers 53:16.6 W Senior
68 Tim Palmer Harrogate Harriers 53:18.2 M40
69 Stephen Hunt Spenborough 53:22.7 M50
70 Ben Wade Leeds University 53:31.5 M Senior
71 Vincent Baker Steel City Striders 53:33.5 M Senior
72 Richard Herrington St Theresa's AC 53:43.8 M Senior
73 Craig Blackwell Baildon Runners 53:47.3 M40
74 John Batchelor Valley Striders 53:49.8 M40
75 Robert Gatenby Leeds City AC 53:51.3 M Senior
76 Rachel Carter Ilkley Harriers 53:53.7 W40
77 Louise Williams Otley AC 54:02.6 W40
78 Jo Buckley Calder Valley Fell Runners 54:09.8 W40
79 Nick Oddy Keighley & Craven 54:45.0 M40
80 Emil Andrews Pudsey & Bramley 54:55.9 M40
81 Graeme Tiffany Pudsey Pacers 55:05.4 M50
82 Natasha Geere Spenborough 55:10.0 W50
83 Martin Farrar Wharfedale Harriers 55:15.0 M50
84 Andrew Price Baildon Runners 55:15.8 M Senior
85 Ben Davies Skipton AC 55:18.1 M Senior
86 Steve Murray Ilkley Harriers 55:19.8 M40
87 Timothy Jacobs North Leeds Fell Runners 55:34.9 M40
88 Derek Lee Airienteers 55:36.1 M Senior
89 Gareth Cavill Abbey Runners 55:42.5 M40
90 Paddy Hagan Ilkley Harriers 55:43.0 M50
91 Rob Bloor Edinburgh RC 56:10.9 M50
92 Alison Weston Ilkley Harriers 56:39.6 W50
93 Nick Andralojc Harrogate Harriers 56:41.5 M50
94 Simon Franklin Horsforth Fellandale 56:45.6 M50
95 Lucy Needham Wharfedale Harriers 56:53.6 W Senior
96 Robert Bumstead Valley Striders 56:54.1 M40
97 Gavin Coventry Esk Valley Fell Club 56:54.5 M40
98 Paul Land U/A 56:58.9 M40
99 Tony Shepherd Wharfedale Harriers 57:02.5 M50
100 Chantal Busby Ilkley Harriers 57:05.4 W40
101 Richard Leach U/A 58:08.5 M40
102 Neil Fairburn Baildon Runners 58:12.2 M50
103 David Wright U/A 59:23.8 M Senior
104 Alan Chapman Wharfedale Harriers 59:25.3 M Senior
105 John Wootton Wharfedale Harriers 1:01:02.8 M50
106 Jamie Stephenson U/A 1:01:11.5 M Senior
107 Andy Challinor Horsforth Fellandale 1:01:20.9 M40
108 John Thompson Wharfedale Harriers 1:01:24.5 M60
109 Marisol Carrera Bingley Harriers 1:01:40.0 W40
110 Amy Jones Ilkley Harriers 1:01:40.8 W Senior
111 Sam Pickering Leeds University 1:01:41.8 M Senior
112 Anthony Johnson Glossopdale Harriers 1:01:43.4 M50
113 Ian Patchett Abbey Runners 1:01:46.1 M50
114 Geoffrey White Ilkley Harriers 1:02:00.4 M Senior
115 John Fortescue North Leeds Fell Runners 1:02:26.9 M50
116 Michael Waterhouse U/A 1:02:39.8 M40
117 Theresa Oldroyd Harrogate Harriers 1:02:57.5 W40
118 Stuart Gall St Theresa's AC 1:03:02.1 M Senior
119 Ian Marshall Airienteers 1:03:49.1 M50
120 Randolph Haggerty Kirkstall Harriers 1:03:57.1 M50
121 Richard Foster North Leeds Fell Runners 1:04:23.1 M Senior
122 Fiona Llewellyn-Beard U/A 1:04:49.5 W Senior
123 Dave Tait Dark Peak Fell Runners 1:04:58.9 M70
124 Mark Seymour Harrogate Harriers 1:05:51.1 M50
125 Joyce Marshall Airienteers 1:05:55.2 W50
126 Christine Addison Horsforth Fellandale 1:06:03.6 W50
127 Maksymilion Stytsun Leeds University 1:06:56.8 MU23
128 Jessica Wooton U/A 1:07:01.9 W Senior
129 Daniel Gaunt St Theresa's AC 1:07:02.5 M Senior
130 Anna Nolan Ilkley Harriers 1:07:05.5 W40
131 Rhys North Bingley Harriers 1:07:36.9 M50
132 Richard Hindle Keighley & Craven 1:07:41.0 M60
133 Dan Simmons Harrogate Harriers 1:07:43.1 M50
134 Sarah Waite Rothwell Harriers 1:08:28.5 W Senior
135 John Nunn Calder Valley Fell Runners 1:08:39.5 M50
136 David Mellor St Theresa's AC 1:09:25.0 M40
137 Tanya Shepherd Horsforth Fellandale 1:10:10.1 W Senior
138 Ian Hartman Baildon Runners 1:11:35.0 M60
139 Cara Bintcliffe Leeds University 1:11:54.9 WU23
140 Hilda Coulsey Ilkley Harriers 1:11:56.5 W60
141 Russell Geraghty Nidd Valley 1:11:58.5 M40
142 Emma Lane North Leeds Fell Runners 1:12:19.6 W Senior
143 Ellen Clarke U/A 1:12:30.2 W50
144 Emma Longfellow St Theresa's AC 1:12:57.0 W Senior
145 David Hill Skyrac AC 1:13:05.8 M70
146 Mohanlal Mistry Saltaire Striders 1:13:19.5 M50
147 Stephen Batley Skyrac AC 1:14:45.8 M70
148 Graham Ford Valley Striders 1:17:18.8 M50
149 Helen Cook U/A 1:17:28.8 W50
150 Rachel Hagan U/A 1:17:32.1 W50
151 Kate Sykes U/A 1:17:32.9 W50
152 Helen Jacques U/A 1:17:34.1 W50
153 Peter Lewis Ilkley Harriers 1:24:43.8 M60
154 Lynda Hargreaves Wharfedale Harriers 1:25:02.9 W50
155 Peter Pozman Wetherby Runners 1:25:23.1 M60
156 Susan Birtwistle Claro 1:26:33.3 W60
157 Rachel Websdale U/A 1:30:52.5 W50
158 Bryan Websdale Overoptimists 1:30:53.4 M40
159 Claire Dockerty Kirkstall Harriers 1:46:42.1 W40
160 David Millson Ilkley Harriers 1:57:43.3 M70
161 Antonio Cardinale Otley AC 1:58:00.9 M60
Junior U-19 Race
1 Eric Beaumont Keighley & Craven 11.18 B
2 Logan Hargreaves Wharfedale Harriers 13.06 B
3 Bernadette Raven Ilkley Harriers 13.22 G
4 Simone RigbySettle Harriers19.59 G
Junior U-15 Race
1 Eve Whitaker Harrogate Harriers 8.03 G
2 Alexandra Whitaker Harrogate Harriers8.12G
3 Jenson Brogden Otley AC 8.28 B
4 Charlotte Rawstron Otley AC 8.43 G
5 Harry Stead Ilkley Harriers 8.52 B
6 Isabelle Barley Harrogate Harriers 9.12 G
7 Jake Powell Otley AC 9.48 B
8 Ivy Cooper Ilkley Harriers 11.38G
9 Benjamin GrundyWharfedale Harriers 12.16B
Junior U-13 Race
1 Seth Toye Ilkley Harriers 8.31 B
2 Archie Budding Ilkley Harriers 8.42 B
3 Aston Brogden Otley AC 8.55 B
4George Chambers Otley AC9.17 B
5 Erin Doyle Ilkley Harriers 9.21 G
6 Hattie Bishop Ilkley Harriers 9.31 G
7 Anna Black U/A 9.37 G
8 Sadie Bentham Otley AC 9.42 G
9 Megan Wilkinson Keighley & Craven AC 9.43 G
10 Dylan ShinnIlkley Harriers 9.45 B
11 Ethan Doyle Ilkley Harriers 9.49 B
12 Martha Rigby Settle Harriers 9.50 G
13 Amy Brown-Carrera Ilkley Harriers 9.59 G
14 Henry Cesar de Sa Skyrac AC 10.15 B
15 Charlotte Chambers Otley AC 10.36 G
16 Kitty Quin Otley AC 10.39 G
17 Katherine Duffield Ilkley Harriers 10.43 G
18 Daniel Tomblin Ilkley Harriers 10.54 B
19 Max Stead Ilkley Harriers 11.14 B
20 Jake Jennings Settle Harriers 12.01 B
Junior U-11 Race
1 Alexander Wolfenden Ilkley Harriers 3.32 B
2 Eduardo Cesar De Sa Skyrac AC 3.44 B
3 Jake Norris Ilkley Harriers 3.44 B
4 Jack Sanderson Settle Harriers 3.48 B
5 Ned Gallagher-Thompson Otley AC 3.51 B
6 Fraiser Lampkin Settle Harriers 4.00 B
7 Jessica Rawstron Otley AC 4.02 G
8 Isabella Wright Wharfedale Harriers 4.07 G
9 Lucy Bagot Settle Harriers 4.27 G
10 Reuben Tomblin Ilkley Harriers 4.38 B
11Abigail Kirkham Wharfedale Harriers 4.43 G
12 Sebastian Ruddle U/A 4.53 B
13 Jemima Overend Ilkley Harriers 4.59G
14 Emily WoodIlkley Harriers 5.02 G
15 Jess Oakey Settle Harriers 5.06 G
16 Annie Chambers Otley AC 5.19 G
17 Ellie Whitake Otley AC 6.38 G
18 Louise Parkinson Airienteers 6.53 G
NC Holly Websdale Ilkley Harriers 5.54 G
Junior U-9 Race
1 Hugo Bishop Wharfedale Harriers 3.50 B
2 Ethan Nicholson Ilkley Harriers 4.14 B
3 Carl Sanderson Settle Harriers 4.31 B
4 Harry Eddleston Settle Harriers 4.33B
5 Robert Carter Ilkley Harriers 4.40 B
6 Benjamin Richardson Menston Primary School 4.58 B
7 Francesca Bagot Settle Harriers 4.59 G
8 Thomas Hetherington Abbey Runners 5.02 B
9 Joseph Tomblin Ilkley Harriers 5.10 B
10 Flynn CartmanSettle Harriers 5.20 B
11 Martha Lake Otley AC5.23 G
12 Bella Atwell-Skevington Ilkley Harriers 5.31G
13 Agnes Gallagher-Thompson Otley AC 5.43 G
14 Sullivan Lowry Menston Primary School 5.50 B
15 Lola Stead Ilkley Harriers 5.54 G
16 Clementine Quin Otley AC 5.55 G
17 Erin Whitaker Otley AC 5.59 G
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article