ILKLEY Harrriers' Nathan Edmondson continued his excellent recent form as he led from start to finish to win the Up The Odda 10k multi-terrain event around Hawksworth on Saturday.
The race involves two well-marked 5k loops on farms and tracks, and Edmondson was in control from the outset before powering clear to cross the line in 37 minutes and 20 seconds, 59 seconds ahead of Baildon's Michael Malyon in second.
Thursday evening saw an eventful running of the Dick Hudson's Fell Race.
Starting from 'The Barrier' at the bottom of the track to White Wells on Ilkley Moor, competitors can choose any route they like to reach the gate by Dick Hudson's, with the distance supposed to be around seven miles.
It sounds simple, but in practice it proved tricky for some in the damp and claggy conditions and one rogue left turn saw a whole group of the faster runners add an extra mile-and-a-half to the challenge and effectively rule themselves out of contention for the win.
Adam Stirk of Wharfedale Harriers made no such mistake and was rewarded with the victory, while Ilkley's men took home the team prize - with Paul Carman in third and Ben Sheppard, Dave Robson and Dave Foyston all finishing in the top 10.
And on a good night for the Harriers, Helen Wood was the second lady in 24th overall, Robert Hamilton (33rd) was the first MV60 and Jann Smith (40th) topped the LV40 standings.
Also in midweek, the relaunched John Carr series started with 'The Trig', a four-mile multi-terrain circular route from near Roberts Park in Saltaire, over fields, tracks, woods and moor to Baildon Trig point and back down.
Just over 100 runners lined up on what turned out to be a lovely evening for this superbly-organised event which featured 700 feet of ascent.
And of the nine Harriers to take part, four earned prizes; Jane McCarthy was the first lady, Jack Wood was second overall and Helen Waddington and David Westhead won the LV50 and MV50 categories respectively.
Sunday saw two of the club's star performers break all-time Harriers records.
Jemima Elgood, fresh from setting a new 10k best last month, clocked a new best over half that distance in the Cardiff 5k with a stunning time of 16:54.
And Geoff Howard further improved his MV75 mark for 10k with 43:19 at the Langtoft 10k, a time which was good enough for 57th place overall out of 358 runners, the vast majority of whom were considerably younger.
RESULTS:
Up The Odda 10k, Saturday
1 37:20 Nathan Edmondson
31 48:21 Rob Budding
149 68:21 Sue Williamson
Dick Hudsons fell race, Thursday
(1 48:45 Adam Stirk, Wharfedale)
3 51:16 Paul Carman
5 52:28 Ben Sheppard
7 53:28 Dave Robson
10 54:32 Dave Foyston
20 57:54 Roy Ruddle
24 1:00:21 Helen Wood (2nd lady)
28 1:01:06 Istvan Jacso
33 1:01:11 Robert Hamilton (1st MV60)
40 1:04:09 Jann Smith (1st LV40)
56 1:06:20 Mark Judowski
69 1:09:19 Paul Stephens
72 1:10:02 Matt Dodd
79 1:11:07 Geoff White
80 1:11:19 Keith Wood
123 finished
Ilkley men were first team
John Carr 1 - The Trig, Wednesday
(1 24:53 Joe Baxter, Pudsey and Bramley AC)
2 25:44 Jack Wood
16 30:03 Jonathan Turner
18 30:12 David Westhead 1st MV50
26 31:49 Jane McCarthy 1st F
74 39:48 Helen Waddington 1st FV50
78 40:13 Alison Bennett
92 43:14 Hilda Coulsey
98 46:32 Petra Bijsterveld
99 46:38 Dawn Turner
110 ran
Cardiff 5k, Sunday
(1 14:13 Adam Hickey, Southend)
69 16:54 Jemima Elgood
1328 finished
Langtoft 10k, Sunday
(1 30:57 Aaron Scott, Hepston Harriers)
57 43:19 Geoff Howard
358 finished
Parkruns, Saturday
Barnsley
(1 17:12 Gareth Cooke, Penistone Footpath Runners)
24 21:48 Beth Massey
187 ran
Bradford
(1 17:03 Huseen Usuie, Bingley Harriers)
160 26:29 Oscar Street
239 28:53 Paula Reynier
521 ran
Centre Vale
(1 17:21 Andrew Worster, Vegan Runners)
52 25:37 Will Worboys
188 ran
Cheltenham
(1 17:21 Matthew Rawlings, Reading AC)
8 18:49 Adam Rhodes
595 ran
Cliffe Castle
(1 18:04 Rob Byers, U/A)
5 20:08 Rob Cunningham
60 27:47 Chris Cunningham
191 ran
Eastbourne
(1 16:50 Richard Jones, Eastbourne Rovers)
23 21:19 Andrew Merrick
361 ran
Harrogate
(1 16:50 Chris Miller, Harrogate Harriers)
53 21:13 Tom Worboys
517 ran
Skipton
(1 17:42 Samuel William, Skipton AC)
27 22:41 Catherine Gibbons
61 25:43 Fiona Schneider
104 28:32 Andy Wolfenden
223 ran
Stretford
(1 16:54 Ben Hobson, Chorlton Runners)
54 20:17 Mike Abrams-Cohen
702 ran
York
(1 16:01 Graham Rush, U/A)
25 20:03 Rhys Jones
550 ran
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here