MORE results from this year’s Arthington Show have been announced.
The 2019 event was held at Pool-in-Wharfedale, by Pool Bridge, on Sunday, June 30 and attracted large crowds.
The results were:
CATTLE RESULTS
COMMERCIAL AND FAT CATTLE
Class 708 Bullock any Breed under 500Kg 1st J Stephenson
Class 709 Heifer any Breed under 500Kg 1st J Stephenson
Class 711 Heifer any Breed over 500Kg 1st J Stephenson
Class 713 Supreme Commercial Champion Bullock or Heifer 1st J Stephenson, 2nd J Stephenson
CHAMPION J Stephenson
RESERVE CHAMPION J Stephenson
BRITISH BLUE Class 714 Bullock under 500Kg 1st J Stephenson
Class 715 Heifer under 500Kg 1st J Stephenson
ANY OTHER PURE BREED (NON NATIVE)
Class 718 Cow or Heifer (any age in calf or calf at foot) 1st J Stephenson
Class 719 Heifer born after 1/1/2018 1st J Stephenson
Class 720 Bull (any age) 1st J Stephenson
Class 721 Best Pair 1st J Stephenson
CHAMPION J Stephenson
RESERVE CHAMPION J Stephenson
SUPREME CHAMPION J Stephenson
ANY OTHER PURE BREED (NATIVE)
Class 722 Cow or Heifer (any age, in calf or calf at foot) 1st Robert Bradley, 2nd Oliver Ives, 3rd S & L Burnett
Class 723 Heifer born after 1/1/2018 1st Sally Leighton, 2nd Andrew Leighton, 3rd Andrew Leighton
Class 724 Bull (any age) 1st S & L Burnett, 2nd Sally Leighton
Class 725 Best Pair 1st Robert Bradley, 2nd Sally Leighton
YOUNG FARMER/HANDLER - CALF
Class 726 Dairy Heifer Calf (born after 1/2/2018) Robert Bradley, S & L Burnett
Class 729 Best Senior Handler (18 - 21 Years on show day) 1st Goulding
SHEEP RESULTS
ANY NATIVE BREED SECTION
Class 801 Ram Lamb 1st R Judson, 2nd JNZ Morphet
Class 802 Gimmer Lamb 1st A Rogers, 2nd JNZ Morphet, 3rd R Judson
Class 803 Ewe or Shearling Gimmer 1stHL Barritt, 2nd A Rogers, 3rd R Judson
Class 804 Aged or Shearling Ram 1st R Judson, 2nd HL Barritt, 3rd HL Barritt
ANY NATIVE BREED SECTION
CHAMPION HL Barritt
RESERVE CHAMPION R Judson
TEESWATER CHAMPION JNZ Morphet
TEXEL SECTION
Class 805 Ram Lamb 1st M Crabtree, 2nd T Smith, 3rd T Smith
Class 806 Gimmer Lamb 1st T Smith, 2nd T Smith, 3rd J&ME Grange
Class 807 Ewe or Shearling Gimmer 1st M Crabtree, 2nd P&S Hughes, 3rd T Smith
Class 808 Aged or Shearling Ram 1st M Crabtree, 2nd M Keighley, 3rd M Keighley
Class 809 Group of 3 Males & 2 Females 1st M Crabtree, 2nd T Smith, 3rd M Keighley
TEXEL SECTION
WOODWARD CUP M Crabtree
CHAMPION M Crabtree
RESERVE CHAMPION T Smith
SUFFOLK SECTION Class 810
Ram Lamb 1st R Rhodes, 2nd R Rhodes
Class 811 Gimmer Lamb 1st R Rhodes, 2nd R Rhodes
Class 812 Ewe or Shearling Gimmer 1st R Rhodes
Class 814 Group of 3 Males & 2 Females 1st R Rhodes
SUFFOLK SECTION
CHAMPION R Rhodes
RESERVE CHAMPION R Rhodes
SUPREME CHAMPION R Rhodes
ZWARTBLES SECTION
Class 815 Ram Lamb 1st A&C Houseman, 2nd M Preston
Class 816 Gimmer Lamb 1st M Preston, 2nd M Beckwith, 3rd A&C Houseman
Class 817 Ewe or Shearling Gimmer 1st M Preston, 2nd M Beckwith, 3rd A&C Houseman
Class 818 Aged or Shearling Ram 1st M Preston, 2nd A&C Houseman, 3rd M Beckwith
Class 819 Group of 3 Males & 2 Females 1st M Preston, 2nd M Beckwith, 3rd A&C Houseman
ZWARTBLES SECTION
CHAMPION M Preston
RESERVE CHAMPION M Preston
ANY OTHER PURE BREED SECTION
Class 820 Ram Lamb 1st SJ&JE Hobson, 2nd P&S Hughes, 3rd SJ&JE Hobson
Class 821 Gimmer Lamb 1st SJ&JE Hobson, 2nd P&S Hughes
Class 822 Ewe or Shearling Gimmer 1st R Crowther, 2nd SJ&JE Hobson, 3rd S Asquith
Class 823 Aged or Shearling Ram 1st S Asquith, 2nd P&S Hughes, 3rd S Asquith
ANY OTHER PURE BREED SECTION
CHAMPION S Asquith
RESERVE CHAMPION R Crowther
BUTCHERS SECTION
Class 824 Pair of Butchers Lambs - Pure Bred 1st JE&ME Grange
Class 825 Pair of Butchers Lambs - Cross Bred 1st JE&ME Grange
CHILDREN SECTION
Class 826 Young Handler (up to 9 Yrs) 1st Jack Keithley (9), 2nd Alfie Asquith (8), 3rd Ellie Crabtree (4)
Class 827 Young Handler (10 - 14 Yrs) 1st Amelia Rogers (14), 2nd Bethany Hobson (12), 3rd Alice Goulding (12)
SHOW JUMPING RESULTS
Class 69 Pudsey Agricultural Services Unaffiliated 80cm Open 1st Suzie Throup Casino Chips, 2nd
Francesa Maples Chase Me Sharli, 3rd Paul Dunning Lordess Summertime
Class 501 KBIS Senior British Novice Championship - First Round Sponsored by Cold Bath Flooring 1st
Tabitha Bentley Llandian Gladiator, 2nd Karl Fuller Lene De Muse, 3rd Joel Parkinson BB Euro
Class 502 Nupafeed Supplements Senior Discovery First Round/1m Open Sponsored by Neil Stringwell 1st
Karl Fuller Lene De Muse, 2nd Carolyn Johnson Vasco De Gama
Class 503 Connolly’s RED MILLS Senior Newcomers First Round/1.10m Open Sponsored by J M Glendinnings Insurance Brokers 1st Sally Dearing Hugo RS, 2nd Lord Chadwick Arthur, 3rd Georgina Bell Carnival Sprite
Class 504 The H3 Joinery & Construction Ltd 1.15m Open 1st Rebecca Sedl Quality Star, 2nd Kelly Lazenby Heterna
Class 505 Equitop Myoplast Senior Foxhunter First Round/1.20m Inca Open Sponsored by Mark Whitney 1st
Brian Thompson Hera Twiggy SVG, 2nd Karl Fuller Hectorie
Class 506 National B&C Handicap Championship Sponsored by Wetherby Skip Services and Aura Jewellery 1st
Brian Thompson Aredis de la Rose, 2nd Joel Parkinson Gruber
DOG SHOW RESULTS
Class 1 Puppy (under 12 months) 1st Millisa Frey, 2nd Mark Stanley, 3rd Sophie Bronson, 4th Leanne Mable,
VHC Martin Bow
Class 2 Junior (12-18 months) 1st Sarah Angus, 2nd Sharron Chance, 3rd Deborah Beano, 4th Julie Gordon,
4th Julie Nevil, VHC Matt Lucy
Class 3 Adult (18 months) 1st Carolyn Betty, 2nd Angela Lucy, 3rd Niamh Buddy, 4th Dawn Lucy, VHC Jamie Sweep
Class 4 Veteran (7 years and over) 1st Christine Molly, 2nd Niamh Alfie, 3rd Mila Bramble, 4th Leanne Ruby, VHC Carolyn Betty
`Class 5 Best Crossbreed 1st Debbie Phoebe, 2nd Angela Lucy, 3rd Claire Matilda, 4th Christine Molly, VHC Niamh Alfie
Class 6 Best Rescue 1st Sharron Duke, 2nd Niamh Buddy 3rd Niamh Alfie
Class 7 Child Handling (upto 16 years) 1st Mo Hetty, 2nd Patricia Bertie, 3rd Darcy Honey, 4th Alessia Teddy, VHC Mila Bramble
Class 8
Adult Handling (17 years and over) 1st Ros Bertha, 2nd Sharon Chance, 3rd Carolyn Betty, 4th Jane Diago, VHC
Debbie Phoebe
Class 9 Prettiest Bitch 1st Mo Hetty, 2nd Bianca Fire, 3rd Helen Lexie, 4th Angela Lucy, VHC Mel Braken
Class 10 Handsome Dog 1st Julie Ricky, 2nd Mariane Paddy, 3rd Sharon Chance, 4th Jim Jasper, VHC Elle Diago
Class 11 Waggiest Tail 1st Jim Jasper, 2nd Rosie Millie, 3rd Mollie Baxter, 4th Debbie Phoebe, VHC Darcy Ted
Class 12 Best six legs 1st David Basil, 2nd Carolyn Betty, 3rd Bradley Zak, 4th Elle Paris, VHC Jim Jasper
Class 13 Dog most like its owner 1st Jim Jasper, 2nd Steve Rambo, 3rd David Basil, 4th Darcy Honey, VHC Ben
Max
Class 14 Best biscuit catcher 1st Emily Daisy, 2nd Bradley Zak, 3rd Julie Nevil, 4th David Basil,VHC Deborah
Beano
Class 15 Dog the judge would like to take home 1st Chloe Max, 2nd Lean Louis, 3rd Julie Nevil, 4th Sharon
Chance, VHC Richard Bailey
Class 16 Dogs that have not won a rosette today 1st Elle Paris, 2nd Julie Stan, 3rd Jasmin Pepper, 4th Emily
Buster, VHC Mel Milo
Sponsored by Stefs Pet Pantry, Burley in Wharfedale
BEST IN SHOW Jasper
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW Hetty
BEST PUPPY Basil
BEST VETERAN Betty
HEAVY HORSES RESULTS
(CLASS/OWNER/HANDLER-RIDER/HORSE/TROPHY)
101 Brood Mare 1st William Bedford, William Bedford, Landcliffe Norma, 2nd J A Cross, J A Cross, Crossington High Definition
102 Foal Born in 2019 (Eight Star Accumulator) 1st William Bedford, William Bedford, Landcliffe (unnamed filly) THE GOLDSWORTH TROPHY, 2nd J S Cross, J S Cross, Crossington Jack Flash
105 Barron Mare or Gelding, 3 Yrs and over 1st F & J Pickles, F & J Pickles, Laurel Bank Scarlet, THE SHAW WHARFEDALE CUP, 2nd Mr J S Cross, Mr J S Cross, Crossington Ophelia, 3rd Ian Parkin, Ian Parkin, Cottage Farm Popsicle, 4th Lucy Parr & Martin Gath, Martin Gath, Milnerfield Lady, 5th P Dodgson, S Yaffe, Ribston Ivy,6th Laura Harris, Laura Harris, Dovecote Topper
106 Pair of Horses, owned by the same Exhibitor 1st Mr J S Cross, Mr J S Cross, Crossington Ophelia
107 Young Handler 1st P Dogson, A Humphries, Ribston Ivy
108 Ridden Heavy Horse 1st Ruth Watkinson, Bethany Watkinson, TOC Hill Lady Florence, 2nd Lucy Parr & Martin Gath, Lucy Parr, Isabelle, 3rd Laura Harris, Laura Harris, Dovecote Topper
JUNIOR CHAMPION William Bedford, Landcliffe (unamed filly), DICK GREENWOOD MEMORIAL TROPHY
JUNIOR RESERVE CHAMPION J S Cross, Crossington Jack Flash
CHAMPION HEAVY HORSE William Bedford, Landcliffe Norma, H BRISTOL TROPHY
RESERVE CHAMPION HEAVY HORSE F & J Pickles, Laurel Bank, Scarlet
MOUNTAIN MOORLAND RESULTS (CLASS/OWNER/HANDLER-RIDER/HORSE)
Class 301 Small Breed Young Stock 1st Louise Cartner, Melody Vasey, Cosford Fair Play, 2nd Bethany Chew,
Ben Whitham, Cillane Delta
Class 302 Small Breed Mare with Foal at foot, Barren Mare or Gelding 1st Andrew & Nicola Storr, Olivia Storr
,Tynebank Honey, 2nd Katherine Smith, Katherine Smith, Bluebarn Whisper
Class 303 Large Breed Young Stock 1st Jessica Walsh, Jessica Walsh, Ashmoor Evening Star, 2nd Carrie-Anne Richardson, Carrie-Anne Richardson, Stunstead Babybel, 3rd Liz Mangham, Bill Mangham, Pottertonpark Marshall
Class 304 Large Breed Mare with Foal at foot, Barren Mare or Gelding 1st Louise Cartner, Shannon McCaffrey, Foxton Fire Dancer, 2nd Laura Platt, Paul Tunnicliffe, Bodwenarth Black Rose, 3rd Michelle Anderson, Michelle Anderson, Lyndhurst Rivers
Class 305 Stallion or Colt In Hand 1st Jessica Walsh, Jessica Walsh, Eastlands Dunkirk, 2nd Karen Hollands,
Karen Hollands, Valentine Benjamin
Class 306 Cavernoma Alliance/Equifest Mountain & Moorland Lead Rein 1st Andrew & Nicola Storr, Olivia Storr, Tynebank Honey
Class 307 Equifest Open Ridden M&M - Small Breed Ridden 1st Katherine Smith, B Hedges, Bluebarn Whisper
Class 308 Equifest Open Ridden M&M - Large Breed Ridden 1st Louise Cartner, Shannon McCaffrey, Foxton Fire Dancer, 2nd, G J Schofield, Jade A Williams, DeanValley GoldDigger, 3rd Anna Warin, Bailey Cawley-Warin, Eastlands Cuckoobrie, 4th Sarah Godfrey, Sarah Godfrey, Duncarbery Girl, 5th Ruby Shepherd, Ruby Shepherd, Roscolyn Legacy, 6th Emily Wilkinson, Emily Wilkinson, Geri’s Prince
SIMBA CUP WINNER Shannon McCaffrey
CHAMPION MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND Shannon McCaffrey
RESERVE CHAMPION MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND Jessica Walsh
RIDDEN PONY CHAMPION Shannon McCaffrey
DRIVING RESULTS (CLASS/OWNER/DRIVER/HORSE)
109 Tradesman’s Turnout 1st Paul Liddle, Paul Liddle, Millie
110 Private Driving 1st Malcolm Clough, Malcolm Clough, Flash
111 Pleasure Driving 1st, Malcolm Clough, Malcolm Clough, Flash, 2nd Helen Greenwood, Eden Greenwood/JB Belerby, Little Billy
112 Concours D’Elegance 1st Malcolm Clough, Malcolm Clough, Flash
IN-HAND RESULTS (CLASS/OWNER/HANDLER/HORSE-PONY)
201 Best Condition Horse or Pony 1st Karen Cartmell, Sophie Ann Cartmell, Stanley Grange Regal Consort, 2nd
Abby Pickles, Abby Pickles, Phoenix the 8th, 3rd Amanda Pencock, Emma Pencock, Glen, 4th Louise Cartner, Shannon McCaffrey, Foxton Fire Dancer, 5th Laura Platt, Paul Tunnicliffe, Bodwenarth Black Rose, 6th Liz-Dickenson-Newmarch, Liz-Dickenson-Newmarch, Dex of Cards
202 Young Stock in-Hand 1st Heather Glendenning, Heather Glendenning, Kaloonahs Conquest, 2nd Liz-Dickenson-Newmarch, Liz-Dickenson-Newmarch, Dex of Cards, 3rd Louise Cartner, Melody Vasey, Cosford Fair Play, 4th Carrie-Anne Richardson, Carrie-Anne Richardson, Stunstead Babybel, 5th - , 6th Helen Barnard, Helen Barnard, The Bomb
203 BSPA / Equifest In-Hand Piebald/Skewbald 1st Abby Pickles, Abby Pickles, Phoenix the 8th, 2nd Liz-Dickenson-Newmarch, Liz-Dickenson-Newmarch, Dex of Cards, 3rd Jessica Metcalf, Jessica Metcalf, Yorkshire Pudding
204 Veteran Horse or Pony In-Hand “15+ Horse & Pony Events” 1st H I S Calzini, Janine Calzini, Chambellini, 2nd Kesley Walker, Kesley Walker, Furze, 3rd Chris Hollands, Chris Hollands, Hwylog Rainbow, 4th Rachael Motley, Rachael Motley, Ben, 5th Karen Hollands, Karen Hollands, Valentine Benjamin, 6th P Baringham, P Baringham, Lincs Fantasy
205RoR In-Hand Show Series Qualifier 1st H I S Calzini, Janine Calzini, Chambellini, 2nd Sarah Drake, Sarah Drake, Rack’ela, 3rd Catherine Bell, Catherine Bell, Windofchange, 4th J McCarthy, C Illingworth, Toast of New York, 5th Lauren Barrett, Lauren Barrett, Imperial Joey
RIDDEN RESULTS (CLASS/OWNER/RIDER/HORSE)
Class 401 Tack and Turnout 1st Amanda Penock, Emma Pennock, Glen, 2nd Diane Thackray/Sam Pullan, Lottie Pullan, Peter Pan, 3rd Richard Ryder, Velvet Ryder, My Lady Zara
Class 402 Ridden Veteran Horse or Pony “15+ Horse & Pony Events” 1st H I S Calzini, Janine Calzini, Chambellini, 2nd Rachael Motley, Rachael Motley, Ben, 3rd Kaye Smith, Fiona Smith, Coedty Capten
Class 403 Junior Equitation 1st Karen Cartmell, Sophie Anne Cartmell, Stanley Grange Regal Consort, 2nd Yvonne C Walton, Amy Walton, Jester of Penmoor, 3rd Anna Warin, Bailey Cawley-Warin Eastlands, Cuckoobrae
Class 404 Open Ridden Pony 1st Summer Taylor, Summer Taylor, Laybalands Sunday Best, 2nd A Letten & D Simpson, Elizabeth Cornforth, Hardhills Jeffson, 3rd Louise Cartner, Shannon McCaffrey, Foxton Fire Dancer
Class 405 Pony Club Pony 1st Yvonne C Walton, Amy Walton, Jester of Penmoor, 2nd Anna Warin, Bailey Cawley-Warin Eastlands, Cuckoobrae
Class 406 RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier 2019 1st H I S Calzini, Janine Calzini, Chambellini, 2nd Gillian Smith, Amanda Kenny, Know the Rules, 3rd Amanda Soar, Amanda Soar, Rio Sands
Class 407 BSPA/Equifest Ridden Piebald/Skewbald 1st Holly Gaunt, Holly Gaunt, Picasso IV, 2nd Yvonne C Walton, Amy Walton, Jester of Penmoor, 3rd Zoe Rigg, Zoe Rigg, Tony the Magican
Class 408 NUPA Feed/Equifest Riding Horses 1st Karen Cartmell, Sophie Anne Cartmell, Stanley Grange Regal Consort, 2nd Chantelle Joslin, Chantelle Joslin, Renelles Royal Degree, 3rd Gillian Smith, Amanda Kenny, Know the Rules
Class 409 NUPA Feed/Equifest Ridden Cobs 1st Nicola Outhwaite, Nicola Outhwaite, None Go Bye Cracker Jack, 2nd Heather Glendenning, Heather Glendenning, Just Dora, 3rd Louise Whitely Guest, Louise Whitely Guest, Red Robin
Class 410 Future Images Ltd/Equifest Maxi Cobs 1st Zoe Rigg, Zoe Rigg, Tony the Magican, 2nd Ellen Humphrey, Ellen Humphrey, Sir David, 3rd Robyn Hale, Robyn Hale, George on Tour
THE G ERIC HUNT LTD CUP Emma Pennock
CALAHOMES CHALLENGE TROPHY Chantelle Joslin
CHAMPION RIDDEN Chantelle Joslin
RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN H I S Calzini
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here