BRADFORD Council has announced the candidates in the Bradford District Council elections to be held on May 2:
Craven
Chris Atkinson, Oak View, Silsden, Independent
Owen Michael Goodall, (address in Bradford) Conservative
Peter John Kaye, (address in Bradford), The Yorkshire Party
David Andrew Loud, Windgate, Silsden, Labour
Paul Michael Mann, Elsie Street, Keighley, Liberal Democrats
Caroline Whitaker, Bolton Road, Silsden
Ilkley
Ros Brown, High Wood, Ben Rhydding, Green Party
Thomas Robert Franks, Lower Constable Road, Ilkley, Liberal Democrats
Kyle Green (address in Bradford) Conservative
Kath Steward (address in Bradford) Labour Party
Wharfedale
Chris Hayden, Greenbank Road, Allerton, Labour and Co-operative Party
Jamie Luke Needle, Bingley Road, Menston, Liberal Democrats
Chris Turner, Bradford Road, Burley-in-Wharfedale, Green Party
Jackie Whiteley, Hill Crescent, Burley-in-Wharfedale, Ilkley, Conservative
Candidates nominated to contest the Parish Councils are:
Burley Parish Council
William Ault, Old Mill Close, Burley-in-Wharfedale
Stuart Bottomley (address in Bradford)
Vicky Evans (address in Bradford)
Bob Felstead, Tanfield Drive, Burley-in-Wharfedale
John Grimshaw (address in Bradford)
Richard Ian Hanson (address in Bradford) Independent
Jan Lepley, Lawn Road, Burley-in-Wharfedale
Bernard Francis Poulter, Long Meadows, Burley-in-Wharfedale, active resident of Burley-in-Wharfedale
Chris Turner, Bradford Road, Burley-in-Wharfedale, Green Party
Jackie Whiteley, Hill Crescent, Burley-in-Wharfedale
Mike Wild (address in Bradford)
Ilkley Town Council
Ilkley (Ben Rhydding)
Ros Brown, High Wood, Ben Rhydding, Green Party
Richard Hugh Brumfitt (address in Bradford) Conservative
Mike Gibbons, Low Beck, Ilkley, Conservative
Kyle Green (address in Bradford), Conservative
Christopher Morris, Bolling Road, Ben Rhydding, Conservative
Martin Nash (address in Bradford) Labour Party
Kath Steward (address in Bradford) Labour Party
Tim Thorpe, Ben Rhydding Road, Green Party
Ilkley (North)
Fred Brown (address in Bradford) Labour Party
Peter Mate, Bridge Lane, Ilkley, Independent
Penny Paisley, Middleton, Conservative
Mary Sugden, Langbar Road, Middleton, Conservative
Josh Watson, (address in Bradford) Conservative
Ilkley (South)
Pauline Allon, Wheatley Road, Ilkley, Liberal Democrats
Thomas Franks, Lower Constable Road, Ilkley, Liberal Democrats
Christine Henney (address in Bradford) Labour Party
Mark Stidworthy, Ashburn Place, Ilkley, Liberal Democrats
Andrew Walbank, Kimberley Street, Ilkley, Conservative
Ilkley (West)
George Abramson (address in Bradford) Labour Party
Valerie Halton, Sedbergh Park, Ilkley, Conservative
Andrew Lovatt (address in Bradford) Conservative
Maurice Mullard (address in Bradford) Labour Party
Mike Ridgway (address in Bradford) Conservative
Jennifer Souter, Curlew Close, Ilkley, Conservative
Jackie Thompson, Parish Ghyll Drive, Ilkley, Green Party
Owen Wells, Eaton Road, Ilkley, Green Party
Menston Parish Council
Peter Finlay, Main Street, Menston
Gordon Metcalfe, Farnley Close, Menston
Philip Moore, Hawksworth Drive, Menston
Jamie Needle, Bingley Road, Menston
Dale Smith, Craven Park, Menston
Chris Steele, Oakridge Avenue, Menston, Independent
Anne White, Bleach Mill Lane, Menston
Joanne White, Willow Croft, Menston
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here