CYCLISTS of all ages have picked up trophies at an Otley group's annual Awards Dinner.
More than 120 members attended the Otley Cycle Club event at Otley Golf club to enjoy a 'fabulous evening'.
The club, which is celebrating its 90th year, used the occasion to recognise the achievements of individuals and groups across all age ranges*.
Among several new awards this time was the Nicole Mann Grand Tour Award which was created in in memory of club member Nicole, who died last year, aged 42.
A club spokeswoman said: "Nicole was passionate in her love of cycle touring and her partner, Andrew Richards, presented the inaugural award to Steve Morris for his account of a solo trip from Otley to Montpellier in southern France."
Another new award was the Lizzie Armitstead Time Trial Championship, named - using her maiden name - after Otley's professional track and road champion cyclist, Lizzie Deignan.
Lizzie sent this message of support to be read out: "Congratulations to Helen Goldthorpe who has been awarded my time trial trophy at the annual awards tonight!
"I hope you all have a fun night. Well done to all the winners!"
Mandy Parker meanwhile, who recently won the BBC Get Inspired Unsung Hero Award for Yorkshire in recognition of her work in cycle racing and coaching, was among the special guests.
Looking back at the past year, the club's newly elected President, Liz Hills, said: "If I had to describe Otley Cycle Club in two words it would be 'broad and diverse'.
"Unlike some local and national clubs we really have something for everyone and this year we've seen more types of activity emerging, and more people trying new things."
*The winners were:
Phil Mason - Senior Best All Rounder, 50 Mile Time Trial Championship (Arnold Sowden Memorial Trophy), 12 Hour Time Trial Championship (Challenge Trophy), Sunday Club Run A Section, Time Trial Championship
Helen Goldthorpe - Beryl Burton 25 Mile TT Championship Women, 50 Mile Time Trial Championship Women, 50 Mile Time Trial Handicap, Lizzie Armitstead Time Trial Championship, Triangle Fastest Woman
Claire Jessop - Women's BAR Trophy, Veterans BAR Trophy, Joyce Webb 10 Mile TT Championship Women, 30 Mile Time Trial Championship Women (Howcroft Cup)
Eleanor Hunt - The Queen of the Mountains Hill Climb Championship Trophy, Track Champion, PH-MAS Road Racing Cycling Points Trophy
Tim Howcroft - 10 Mile Time Trial Championship Trophy, 30 Mile Time Trial Handicap (Chevin Rose Bowl)
Megan Cullen – 10 Mile Time Trial Handicap Under 16, PH-MAS 10 Mile TT
Dexter Leeming-Sykes – British Cycling Road Racing Points Boys, Cyclo Cross Champion
Sam Ward - 25 Mile Time Trial Championship, Triangle Fastest Man
John Churchman - 10 Mile Time Trial Handicap
James Wordsworth - 10 Mile Time Trial Championship Under 16
Steve Broadley - 25 Mile Time Trial Handicap (Wolstenholme Trophy)
Jon Sharpe - 30 Mile Time Trial Championship (Ian Walsh Trophy)
James Wordsworth - Hillclimb Championship (Hillclimb Tankard)
Tom Broadley - Triangle Points Championship (OCC Trophy)
Jonathan Hobbs - Triangle Fastest Veteran on Age Standard (Gold Medal)
Jack Coates - Road Race Champion (Trophy du Coureur)
Paul Agar - Sunday Club Run Overall (Ian Oliver trophy)
Alison Baxter - Sunday Club Run Intermediate Section
Ken Hodgson - Sunday Club Run B Section
Steven Moncur - Otley Cycle Club Ride Team Volunteer Award
Martin Tallontire - True Cycling Sporting Miles
Gill Arnett - Billie Fleming Sporting Miles
Stephen Morris - Nicole Mann Grand Tour Award
John Barnett - Club Person of the Year (Austin Memorial Shield)
Amy Hodgkins - Harry Buckley Award
Mini Flyers Bronze Award - James Luxton, Lilly Cullen, Jacob Peacock
Mini Flyers Silver Award - Annie Chambers, Charlotte Chambers, Amber Peacock
Mini Flyers Gold Award - Emily Middlebrooke, Daniel Middlebrooke, Isobel Wilks, Poppy Peacock, Amy Hodgkins, Isla Aylward, Alex Hodgkins, Ruaridh Aylward, Jack Wilks
Flyers Bronze Award - Luke O'Connell, Ruari Waterworth, Dillan Lions, Matthew Ellmore ,Lucy Ellmore, Robbie Strathdee , James Vietch, Jonathan Allen
Flyers Silver Award - Tom Cullen, Robbie Pollard, Harry Hunt, Megan Cullan, James Allen, Sam Howcroft, Will Brown
Flyers Gold Award - James Coates, Dexter Leeming-Sykes, Eleanor Hunt, George Radcliffe, Jack Coates, James Wordsworth.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here