Otley show cattle results are as follows:
HOLSTEIN CATTLE
Class 1 – Maiden Heifer: 1Miss R Jarvis; 2 Brimham Lodge Farm; 3G W Coates & Son.
Class 2 – Heifer in calf : 1 Miss R Jarvis
Class 3 – Cow in calf: 1 A Lawson & Son; 2 G W Coates & Son
Class 4 – Heifer in Milk: 1A Lawson & Son; 2 Brimham Lodge Farm; 3 Enchanted Holsteins
Class 5 – Cow in milk, calved twice: 1 G W Coates & Son; 2 R & E Butterfield; 3 Brimham Lodge Farm
Class 6 – Cow in milk, calved 3 or more times: 1A Lawson & Son; 2 E J Fort; 3 DE, MA & JA Booth
Class 7 – Best Pair: 1 A Lawson & Son; 2 G W Coates & Son; 3 E J Fort
The Bertram Parkinson Memorial Trophy: A Lawson & Son
The Airedale Beagle Trophy: A Lawson & Son
The Otley Cattle Market Auction Ltd Challenge Trophy: A Lawson & Son
The Associated Cooperative Creamery Trophy: A Lawson & Son
The Alan Lawson Memorial Shield: Miss R Jarvis
JERSEY
Class 8 – Heifer 9 – 18 months: 1Mrs G Barker; 2 J D & J S Jones; 3 Ravenfield Jerseys
Class 9 – Heifer in calf: 1Ravenfield Jerseys; 2 Mrs G Barker
Class 10 – Cow in calf: 1 Mrs G Barker
Class 11 – Heifer in milk: 1 J D & J S Jones; 2 R & E Butterfield
Class 12 – Cow in milk: 1 R & E Butterfield; 2 J D & J S Jones; 3 Ravenfield Jerseys
Class 13 – Best PairL: 1 R & E Butterfield; 2 J D & J S Jones; 3 Ravenfield Jerseys
The Cordwell Perpetual Challenge Cup: R & E Butterfield
The Crabtree Challenge Trophy: Mrs G Barker
DAIRY SHORTHORN
Class 14 – Maiden Heifer: 1 & 3 IRG Collins & Partners; 2 Martin Jackson
Class 15 – Heifer in calf: 1 IRG Collins & Partners; 2 & 3 Martin Jackson
Class 16 – Cow in calf: 1 G & P S Fleetwood; 2 IRG Collins & Partners; 3 Martin Jackson
Class 17 – Heifer in milk: 1 G & P S Fleetwood; 2 IRG Collins & Partners; 3 Mrs A E Wilkes
Class 18 – Cow in milk: 1 IRG Collins & Partners
Class 19 – Best Pair: 1. G & P S Fleetwood; 2 IRG Collins & Partners; 3 Martin Jackson
The G W Coates Trophy - IRG Collins & Partners
DAIRY PAIRS
Class 20 – Best Pair: 1 R & E Butterfield; 2 A Lawson & Son; 3 Martin Jackson
The Turton Trophy: R & E Butterfield
SUPREME DAIRY CHAMPION & THE WATMOUGH TROPHY: Enchanted Holsteins
BEEF CATTLE
BRITISH LIMOUSIN
Class 21 – Bull born before 1.1.2014: 1 J M & S P Cooper; 2 T & E Priestley; 3 J M & S P Cooper
Class 22 – Cow in calf or with calf at foot: CANCELLED
Class 23 – Heifer in calf or with calf at foot: 1 J M & S P Cooper
Class 24 – Heifer born on or after 1.1.2014: 1 Miss K Sutcliffe; 2 J M & S P Cooper; 3 P Summers & Daughters
Class 25 – Best Pair: 1 J M & S P Cooper; 2 T & E Priestley; 3 P Summers & Daughters
The Winston Mitchell Trophy – Miss K Sutcliffe
BRITISH BLONDES
Class 26 – Female born before 31.12.2012: 1 Miss Lucy Corner; 2 A S & G Donaldson
Class 27 – Female born between 1.1.2013 and 31.12.2013: 1T R Craven; 2 Miss Lucy Corner; 3 K Jackson
Class 28 – Female born after 1.1.2014: 1 & 3 Mrs K McNeil; 2 T R Craven
Class 29 – Male any age: 1 K Jackson; 2 T Moorhouse & Son; 3 A S & G Donaldson
Class 30 – Best Pair 1 Mrs K McNeil; 2 T R Craven; 3 Miss Lucy Corner
The North East British Blonde Club Trophy – K Jackson
DEXTER
Class 31 – Cow or Heifer in milk: 1Mr & Mrs S Darnbrook; 2 Miss S J Sykes
Class 32 – Dry Cow or Heifer in calf: 1 Mrs Y Medley; 2 Miss S J Sykes; 3 Mrs Y Medley
Class 33 – Calf under 12 months: 1Miss S J Sykes; 2 Mrs Y Medley; 3 Mr & Mrs S Darnbrook
Class 34 – Maiden Heifer: 1 Miss S J Sykes; 2 Mr & Mrs S Darnbrook
The Wharfedale Agricultural Society Trophy - Miss S J Sykes with Hillgrove Lizzy
HEREFORD
Class 35 – Female born on or before 31.12.2013: 1 Mrs E Jackson
Class 36 – Female born on or after 1.1.2014: 1 Miss H Whittaker; 2 Mrs E Jackson; 3 M A & L Ormondroyd
Class 37 – Male born on or before 31.12.2013: 1 Miss H Whittaker; 2 Mrs J Foster
Class 38 – Male born on or after 1.1.2014: 1 Miss H Whittaker; 2 M A & L Ormondroyd; 3 Burnell & Warner
Class 39 – Best Pair: 1 Burnell & Warner; 2 Mrs E Jackson; 3 M A & L Ormondroyd
The Shaw Wharfedale Trophy - Miss H Whittaker
ANY OTHER NATIVE BREED
Class 40 – Cow in calf or with calf at foot: CANCELLED
Class 41 – Heifer any age: 1 J Walsh – Aberdeen Angus; 2 J Glaves – Aberdeen Angus; 3 J Walsh – Aberdeen Angus
Class 42 – Bull any age: 1The Turnbull Family – Aberdeen Angus; 2 J Walsh – Aberdeen Angus; 3 The Turnbull Family – Aberdeen Angus
Class 43 – Best Pair: 1 J Walsh; 2 The Turnbull Family
The North East England Aberdeen Angus Club Trophy & The North East England Aberdeen Club Cup - The Turnbull Family
ANY OTHER PURE BREED
Class 44 – Cow in calf or with calf at foot: CANCELLED
Class 45 – Heifer any age: 1 G C Brown – British Blue; 2. Dylan Townend – British Blue; 3 Mrs G Bentham – Parthenais
Class 46 – Bull any age: 1 G C Brown – British Blue; 2 Dylan Townend – British Blue; 3 Mrs G Bentham - Parthenais
Class 47 – Best Pairs: 1 G C Brown – British Blue; 2 Dylan Townend – British Blue; 3 Mrs G Bentham - Parthenais
The Colin Dykes Memorial Cup - G C Brown
The Bishopwood Farm Cup – G C Brown
COMMERCIAL CATTLE
Class 48 – Heifer under 500 kilos: 1 Dylan Townend; 2 J A Stoney & Son; 3 D Hall
Class 49 – Heifer 500 kilos and over: 1 S & N Jowett & Family; 2 R Gray
Class 50 – Bullock under 500 kilos: 1The Rice Family; 2 The Turnbull Family; 3 J A Stoney & Son
Class 51 – Bullock 500 kilos & over: 1 G & J A Sedgwick; 2 M Rodney
Class 52 – British Blue X Heifer under 500 kilos: 1The Rice Family; 2 M Rodney; 3 S & N Jowett & Family
Class 53 – British Blue X Heifer 500 kilos & over: CANCELLED
Class 54 – British Blue X Bullock, any weight: 1 Miss K Sutcliffe; 2 C G & A J Sutcliffe; 3 M Rodney
Class 55 – Local Bullock or Heifer, 15 miles of Otley: 1The Rice Family; 2 S & N V Jowett & Family; 3 R Gray
Class 56 – Best Butchers Bullock or Heifer, under 500 kilos: 1 The Turnbull Family
Class 57 – Best Butchers Bullock or Heifer, 500 kilos & over: 1D Hall
Class 58 – Best Pair: 1 S & N V Jowett & Family; 2 D Hall; 3 The Rice Family
The Hardcastle Trophy - S & N Jowett & Family
The Walter Middlemiss Trophy - D Hall
SUPREME BEEF PAIRS – The Rice Family
SUPREME BEEF CHAMPIONSHIPS – G & J A Sedgewick
The Lupton/Lofthouse Memorial Trophy – The Rice Family
The Rice Family Shield – G & J A Sedgewick
Class 59 – Young Farmers’ Club Dairy Heifer Calf: 1 Ben Coates; 2 Lucy Atkinson
Class 60 – Young Farmers’ Club Beef Type Calf: 1Gemma McNeil; 2 Miss Lucy Corner; 3 Georgiana Foster
The Wiilliam Whiteley Trophy – Ben Coates
The Landrace Trophy - Gemma McNeil
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here